Effective Date – 09/24/2017

Summary:

This document details the practices, policies and technologies we employ to collect, maintain, and safeguard your data. The executive summary is that we do not share, sell, broker or trade any customer data – neither our own customers nor their subscribers – ever, to anyone, under any circumstance. We do not employ any tactics or technology that is considered clandestine, sneaky, obfuscated or otherwise creepy, nor do we put up any barriers between our customers and the subscriber data they have collected.  We strive to be the best possible citizen of the Internet.

Disputes, Complaints or Inquires may be sent to Real Magnet, c/o Operations Department, 4853 Cordell Avenue, PH-11, Bethesda, Maryland, 20814 or via telephone at 240.743.2940 or email at privacy@realmagnet.com.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes:

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will advertise it on our application, main corporate website, and blog. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Real Magnet Policy

The privacy of your data is of paramount importance to Real Magnet. The following Privacy Policy details the rules and procedures by which Real Magnet collects, manages and uses the personal information of customers and prospects. Real Magnet will never license, trade, sell, or otherwise transfer the personal data of its customers or prospects without the consent of the customer or prospect. Real Magnet utilizes great care in keeping customer information secure and private.

Information You Give Us/What We Do With It

At certain points in its relationship with customers and prospects, Real Magnet is given personal information. These instances include:

  • During the account provisioning process, customers provide Real Magnet with contact and billing information. This information is gathered via off-line means and maintained in Real Magnet’s corporate files. This information is added to Real Magnet’s financial, CRM, and ticketing applications (for customer support and billing purposes) as well as the admin area of the application. In addition, the email addresses collected are added to Real Magnet’s monthly newsletter list so that new customers may receive news and updates about the Real Magnet application.
  • Information is gathered during the marketing process, also. Prospects may visit a Real Magnet web property to request a product demonstration, to sign up for a webinar, and/or to be added to Real Magnet’s newsletter list. This information is stored in Real Magnet’s CRM system and email addresses are added to Real Magnet’s newsletter list.
  • Email addresses and other contact information is captured when customers email their help requests to Real Magnet’s customer support department. This data is stored in Real Magnet’s ticketing system. Email addresses are added to the newsletter list and, periodically, are used to solicit feedback on the customer’s experience.
  • Real Magnet hosts lists for its customers. These lists may contain sensitive information. Real Magnet has no control over how data in its system was gathered. However, it encourages customers to never import this type of data due to general internet security concerns. For recipients with privacy concerns, Real Magnet will:
    • Suppress your email address from the offending account or system-wide, and/or
    • Broker communications between the recipient and the owner of the data.
  • Customers may avail themselves to Real Magnet tools that gather data, such as surveys or event registration pages. Real Magnet does not control the type of information our customer’s request. Nor does it control the information recipients provide. For recipients with privacy concerns, Real Magnet will take the same steps as detailed above.
Warning on Transferring Personal Sensitive Information into Real Magnet:

Real Magnet will never ask its prospects or customers for any sensitive personal information, including but not limited to social security number, health or financial information. Credit card information is an exception when a customer prefers this payment method. In these cases, the customers’ credit card information is stored in a third party bookkeeping application. Credit card information will never be transferred to Real Magnet over the internet.

Customers are advised NOT to include ANY of this type of information in ANY of its messages due to general internet security concerns. Accordingly, Real Magnet strongly recommends that customers NEVER populate any of this type of information into the Real Magnet system.

Customers have the right to access their personal data upon request at any time.

No Information Collected from Minors:

MINORS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 SHOULD NOT PROVIDE ANY PERSONALLY INDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND/OR OTHER INFORMATION, INCLUDING THEIR EMAIL ADDRESS, TO REAL MAGNET. REAL MAGNET ALSO DOES NOT KNOWINGLY ACCEPT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND/OR OTHER DATA FROM ANY SUCH USERS OF ITS WEBSITES AND/OR ANY THIRD PARTIES.

Removal from Real Magnet Lists:

All messages distributed by Real Magnet to its customers include a link to an unsubscribe mechanism. By clicking the link, you are removed from the mailing list. If you are receiving unwanted corporate messages from Real Magnet, simply click the unsubscribe mechanism and/or reply to the unwanted message and send it to support@realmagnet.com. Add the word “Remove my address” in the subject line.

Real Magnet recommends to its customers the inclusion of an unsubscribe mechanism in ALL of their messages. It requires the inclusion of an unsubscribe mechanism in all commercial messages. A customer’s account has two basic unsubscribe options: 1) Unsubscribe to All Groups, whereby when a recipient unsubscribes to a group, he/she is unsubscribed to all groups, and 2) Unsubscribe to Group Only, whereby when a recipient unsubscribes to a group, he/she is unsubscribed to the group the message was sent, only. If you are receiving unwanted messages from any Real Magnet customer, please copy and paste the header information into an email. In the subject line, add “Remove my address” and send it to support@realmagnet.com. You will be removed from the customer’s email lists in approximately 2 business days (or less).

Credit Card Information:

While Real Magnet does accept payment for its services by credit card, it does not collect customer’s credit card information online. This information is gathered by offline means and is not stored anywhere on the Real Magnet application.

Users of Real Magnet’s events registration module have the option to configure their Real Magnet account to accept credit card payments via a merchant account. Customers must acquire and maintain their own merchant account. Real Magnet does not provision, host, or maintain merchant accounts for customers. Real Magnet merely acts a conduit for a registrant’s credit card information. It does not store, capture, maintain, or hold in any fashion any credit card information. No credit card information of any kind is stored anywhere, any time on the Real Magnet system.

Security:

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site or application, you can contact us at privacy@realmagnet.com.

Notice of Breach of Security:

Real Magnet will notify you, as soon as possible, if security breach results in an unauthorized intrusion into our system which materially affects you or the contacts on your mailing lists, and will subsequently report the corrective action taken in response to the intrusion.

Enforcement Authority

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Real Magnet’s compliance with Privacy Shield.  Note under certain limited conditions Real Magnet may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.  Real Magnet does not share any data with third parties thus does not carry any such potential liability. Note the possibility that under certain limited conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield panel as created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

Removal of Data:

If you would like your information removed from Real Magnet’s corporate list, contact us at privacy@realmagnet.com or write to us at 4853 Cordell Ave., Ph-11 Bethesda, MD 20814 or call 240-743-2950.

Web Beacons:

Real Magnet messages use web beacons (1 x 1 pixel, invisible image that is embedded in the HTML version of an email message) to track if a message has been opened. Web beacons do not collect any personally identifiable information. Instead, they are used to measure recipient interest in the message content and to allow Real Magnet to report on recipients that opened a given message and at what time. Recipients can block the web beacons by enabling image blocking in their browsers or opting to receive messages from Real Magnet in a text only format.

Link Tracking:

Real Magnet messages also can track when recipients click a message link. When a recipient clicks a link in a message, a request is made to Real Magnet’s servers to execute the action associated with the link (e.g. download a document, launch a one-off email to a specific email address, visit an identified web page). Real Magnet records the transaction and provides customers with related reporting. No personally identifiable information is collected or stored during this process.

Similarly, Real Magnet collects users’ agent information, such as the browser and operating system they are using to access Real Magnet. Real Magnet records these transactions and provides customers with related reporting. No personally identifiable information is collected or stored during this process.

Cookies:

Real Magnet uses “cookies” to store certain information about users’ previous session in Real Magnet (e.g. customized views they have created within the app) and to track certain web pages recipients visit after clicking an email link. A cookie is a file sent to a web browser by a web server that is used to record a visitor’s activities on a website. Cookies are not used to collect any personally identifiable information. Most web browsers provide users with the ability to disable cookies. With cookies disabled in a recipient’s web browser, Real Magnet cannot collect this information.

Links to Other Web Sites:

When customers and prospects link to a third party website via a Real Magnet email, Real Magnet loses control of, and is not responsible for, the content and privacy policy of the third party site. Some of these sites may collect personal information and visitors are responsible for reading and understanding the privacy policy of these websites.

Practices of Third Parties:

We cannot control, and are not responsible, for any third party’s use of cookies, web beacons or other technology to collect information about an individual.

IP Address Monitoring:

Real Magnet monitors the IP addresses of visitors to its corporate website, blog, and some of its social networking sites. This information is used to assess the value of the content located on these pages. Real Magnet also monitors the IP addresses of users of the Real Magnet application. In addition to the reasons listed above, this is done also to analyze server problems, user trends, and for the general purpose of keeping the system optimized. Real Magnet also collects IP information on our customer’s recipients who open an email message to show their location on a U.S.-based and international scale. No personally identifiable information is collected during any of these processes.

Privacy Shield Framework:

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Real Magnet commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union and Swiss individuals with inquires, complaints or disputes regarding our Privacy Shield policy should fist contact Real Magnet at privacy@realmagnet.com.

Disputes, Complaints or Inquires may be sent to Real Magnet, c/o Operations Department, 4853 Cordell Avenue, PH-11, Bethesda, Maryland, 20814 or via telephone at 240.743.2940 or email at privacy@realmagnet.com.

Real Magnet has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the European Union data protection authorities (DPA/s) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield compliant concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the contact of the employment relationship.

Real Magnet complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield program regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.  Real Magnet has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Real Magnet’s certification, please visit privacyshield.gov/list.

How To Report a Privacy Violation:

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or would like to report a violation, contact us at privacy@realmagnet.com or write to us at 4853 Cordell Ave., PH-11, Bethesda, MD 20814, or call at 240.743.2950.